Can you use refrigerants for an HVAC triple evacuation?

1 Answers

Write Your Answer

Some very old manufacturer guides for proper refrigeration evacuation will tell you to use refrigerants for an HVAC triple evacuation procedure. However, these manuals predate the Montreal Protocol and the Clean Air Act Section 608 rules and regulations. It is illegal to use refrigerants for the HVAC triple evacuation.

No video Answer Now
Was this helpful?
Share
Do you wish to get the latest heat pump news, technology, markets, and discounts? Subscribe Now!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x